100th Anniversary Sale
100th Anniversary Sale
0

There are 0 item(s) in your cart. ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Fiction Hot pick
Fiction Hot pick

POPULAR’S PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS & CONDITIONS

POPULAR BOOK CO. (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD. incorporated in Malaysia (collectively, ‘POPULAR’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared. We appreciate the trust that you have with us and are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This PRIVACY POLICY describes how we collect and process your Personal Data through our website which share POPULAR’s Personal Data Protection Policy and are subject to Malaysia's Personal Data Protection Act 2010 as may be changed from time to time (the "Act").

YOUR CONSENT

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Products and Services offered by us, you agree and consent to POPULAR as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

POPULAR’S COMMITMENT

We strongly believe in protecting your Personal Data. We will ensure that all reasonable security arrangements are in place to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying modification or disposal of your Personal Data. Where necessary, we will require any person to whom we provide your personal data to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy. While we will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that such persons comply with our Privacy Policy, we will not be liable to you if any person fails to do so.

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this policy is consistent with future developments or changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to any rights that you may have at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please ensure that you visit our website regularly to obtain updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information about you that you have provided to us including but not limited to the following:
(a) Name
(b) Identity card/ birth certificate/ passport details
(c) Contact details (including telephone number and email address)
(d) Residential address
(e) Date of birth
(f) Gender
(g) Nationality
(h) Race
(i) Personal opinions from feedback and response to survey
(j) Bank account and payment information
(k) Geographical location, network data, computer network, device identifiers or information

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways,

2.1.1 when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of the Products and Services;

2.1.2 when you interact with our customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, emails or social media;

2.1.3 when you use some of our services, for example, websites including establishing any online accounts with us;

2.1.4 when you purchase or obtain third party services through us;

2.1.5 when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;

2.1.6 when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

2.1.7 when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;

2.1.8 when we receive references from business partners and third parties (e.g. where you have been referred by them);

2.1.9 when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the Products and/or Services you have applied for; and

2.1.10 when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons, including when you express your interest in any of the Products and Services.

2.2 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

3. PURPOSES FOR THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This Clause describes the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

3.1 Generally, we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes,

3.1.1 to respond to your queries and requests;

3.1.2 to manage our administrative and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;

3.1.3 to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;

3.1.4 to match any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy;

3.1.5 to resolve complaints and handle requests and enquiries;

3.1.6 to prevent, detect and investigate crime and analyse and manage any commercial risks;

3.1.7 to provide media announcements and responses;

3.1.8 to monitor or record phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training, performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

3.1.9 legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

3.1.10 to conduct investigations relating to disputes, billing, suspected illegal activities or fraud;

3.1.11 to meet or comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on us (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and

3.1.12 purposes which are reasonably related to any of the above purposes in this Clause 3.1 or for any other purpose which we may notify you at the time of obtaining your consent.

3.2 In addition, if you are employee of an organisation which is a customer and/or vendor of POPULAR and/or its affiliated companies, we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes: -

3.2.1 opening or continuation of accounts and establishing or providing you with the Products and Services you subscribe to (including but not limited to service activation, service operations, service delivery and order processing);

3.2.2 facilitating the continuation or termination of your subscription to the Products and Services (including but not limited to administering membership subscription arrangements, account maintenance, account closure, processing renewal of contracts and customer relationship management);

3.2.3 facilitating the daily operation of the Products and Services (including but not limited to billing, customer service, customer verification, technical support, network maintenance and troubleshooting);

3.2.4 facilitating third party services if purchased, obtained, administered or processed through us;

3.2.5 managing and executing our service-level agreements (or Customer Service Warranties) with you if any;

3.2.6 processing of payment instructions, GIRO, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you, where applicable;

3.2.7 enforcement of repayment obligations (including but not limited to debt collection, filing of claims and retrieval of payments from losses made by our service partners);

3.2.8 administering and processing any insurance claims and payments arising under the respective policies;

3.2.9 credit and internal risk management (including but not limited to performing credit checks and disclosures to law enforcement agencies);

3.2.10 generating internal reports (including but not limited to annual, operational and management reports);

3.2.11 processing referral payments and commission fees to our external partners;

3.2.12 sharing of information with our Strategic Partners ("Strategic Partners" are organisations which share a close business relationship with us) in areas such as marketing collaborations.

3.2.13 administering fee adjustments, refunds and waivers;

3.2.14 notifying you of your entitlements under any loyalty and reward programmes with us;

3.2.15 analysing your use of the Products and Services so as to help us improve, review, develop and efficiently manage the Products and Services offered to you; and

3.2.16 purposes which are reasonably related to any of the above purposes in this Clause 3.2 or for any other purpose which we may notify you at the time of obtaining your consent.

4. HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored in our database. We are committed to providing high level of security and controls to protect your personal information against unauthorized access. Making sure your personal information is secured is very important to us. Your personal information is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for legal purpose. You may access and make amendments to your personal information by logging in to your personal account on our website. It is important to keep your password secured to avoid unauthorized access. Alternatively, you may update your personal information by calling, writing and emailing us using the options provided below.

You understand that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our websites, online services and apps; any transmission is at your own risk. Additionally, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

5. INFORMATION COLLECTED USING COOKIES

Like many other websites, we use "cookies", which are files stored in your computer or mobile device by your web browser while browsing popularonline.com.my. We use cookies to allow you to: navigate across pages of this website efficiently; remember your preferences; and to help us recognize you and generally improve your browsing experience when shopping with us.

You may be able to manage and delete cookies through your browser or device settings. For more information on how to do so, visit the help material of your browser or device.

6. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT, ACCESS, AMENDMENT OR DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1 You may at any time hereafter request for access to, request for amendment or deletion of your Personal Data (subject to payment of fees, if applicable), or limit the processing of your Personal Data by us, as the case may be, subject to the exceptions and restrictions as may be contained under the applicable law. If you wish to do so, please contact:

Popular Malaysia Customer Service Enquiry Hotline: 1 300 88 6336

Popular Malaysia Customer Service Email: [email protected]

Popular Online Malaysia Customer Service Enquiry Hotline: 03-8961 0048/03-8961 0131/ 03-8964 1618

Popular Online Malaysia Customer Service Email: [email protected]

Address: No. 8, Jalan 7/118B, Desa Tun Razak, 56000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Membership website:

www.popular.com.my/popularcard.php / www.popularonline.com.my/popular member.html

Click on the ‘MY ACCOUNT’ go to ‘Account Information’ tab and follow instructions:

www.popularonline.com.my/default/customer/account/edit/

You may also contact us via the above contact details if you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data provided to us.

We will process such a request within a reasonable time. Your Personal Data will not be collected, used, or disclosed, except for compliance, regulatory, or other legal purposes.

Please note that we have the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data to the extent permitted under the applicable law.


6.2 Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. In the meantime, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication from us. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with us.


6.3 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to us on your behalf.


6.4 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to provide the Products and Services to you or administer any contractual relationship that is already in place, which in turn may result in the termination of any agreements that you have with us, resulting in you being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. POPULAR’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.


6.5 We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or as required by applicable law.


7. EXTERNAL LINKS AND SOCIAL PLUGINS

Our website, including any other websites, products, services or mobile applications operated by us may, from time to time, contain links to external websites. We recommend that you read the Privacy policies of these external websites, as we are not responsible for the Privacy policies, content or security of any third-party websites linked to our websites.

Our website may use social plugins of the provider which normally record standard data relating to you and transfer the data to the server of the respective provider. You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider. This can be accessed via their respective websites.

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

8.1. POPULAR BOOK @ DESA TUN RAZAK

In the event you have any complaint/dispute/queries, or you may at any time hereafter request for access to, or request for correction of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data by us, as the case may be, subject to the exceptions and restrictions as may be contained under the applicable law. If you wish to do so, please contact:

Popular Online Malaysia Customer Service Enquiry Hotline: 03-8961 0048/03-8961 0131/ 03-8964 1618

Popular Online Malaysia Customer Service Email: [email protected]

Address: No. 8, Jalan 7/118B, Desa Tun Razak, 56000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Membership website: www.popular.com.my/popularcard.php / www.popularonline.com.my/popular member.html

Click on the ‘MY ACCOUNT’ go to ‘Account Information’ tab and follow instructions: www.popularonline.com.my/default/customer/account/edit/

Please note that we have the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data to the extent permitted under the applicable law.

7.1 In the event you have any complaint, dispute, queries or you may at any time hereafter request for access to, or request for correction of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data by us, as the case may be, subject to the exceptions and restrictions as may be contained under the applicable law. If you wish to do so, please contact:

Popular Online Malaysia Customer Service Enquiry Hotline: 03-8961 0048/03-8961 0131 /03-8964 1618
Popular Online Malaysia Customer Service Email: [email protected]
Address: 8 Jalan 7/118B, Desa Tun Razak, 56000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Membership website: www.popular.com.my/popularcard.php / www.popularonline.com.my/popular-member.html
Click on the ‘MY ACCOUNT’ go to ‘Account Information’ tab and follow instructions: www.popularonline.com.my/default/customer/account/edit/

Please note that we have the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data to the extent permitted under the applicable law.

9. AMENDMENTS OF POPULAR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend/vary/revise this privacy policy from time to time and make available the updated policy on our website. Kindly be advised that you check this Policy regularly.

IN THE EVENT OF DISCREPANCIES OR INCONSISTENCIES BETWEEN ENGLISH LANGUAGE VERSION AND CHINESE VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE VERSION SHALL PREVAIL.

Updated as of April 2024

Back to Top